SPI Mold Classifications (Class 101–105): Steel, Cycle Life & Buyer Guide
The SPI Mold Classification System—established by the Society of the Plastics Industry (now the Plastics Industry Association) and maintained in standard US/European tooling contracts—divides injection molds into five construction tiers (Class 101 through Class 105) based on expected cycle life, cavity steel hardness, mold base construction, and maintenance hardware.
Writing “quote a production mold for 50,000 parts/year” in an RFQ without naming an SPI mold class is the single easiest way to receive uncomparable quotes. One supplier will quote a $9,500 Class 104 unhardened S50C/P20 tool without slide wear plates or guided ejection; another will quote a $26,000 Class 102 hardened H13 (48–52 HRC) tool built in a 280 BHN alloy base. Use this specification matrix with mold steel selection, injection mold base, and the injection molding RFQ template to lock down the exact build tier before awarding tooling.
Complete SPI Mold Classification Matrix (Class 101 to Class 105)
Note that SPI classifications measure mold cycles (shots of the press), not total parts produced. A 4-cavity Class 103 mold rated for 500,000 cycles will yield up to 2,000,000 molded parts over its service life.
| Specification Requirement | Class 101 (Ultra-High Production) | Class 102 (Medium-to-High Production) | Class 103 (Medium Production) | Class 104 (Low-Volume Production) | Class 105 (Prototype Only) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guaranteed Cycle Life | 1,000,000+ cycles | 500,000 to 1,000,000 cycles | 100,000 to 500,000 cycles | 500 to 100,000 cycles | < 500 cycles |
| Cavity & Core Steel | Through-hardened tool steel (H13, S7, 420SS, M2, Vanadis) heat-treated to 48–52+ HRC | Through-hardened tool steel (H13, S7, 420SS) heat-treated to 48–52 HRC | Pre-hardened tool steel (P20, 4140, NAK80) at 28–34 HRC (hardened inserts for gates/shut-offs) | Pre-hard P20, mild steel (1045/S50C), or high-strength aluminum (QC-10 / 7075-T6) | Aluminum (7075/6061), mild steel, brass, or cast/soft insert blocks |
| Minimum Mold Base Hardness | ≥ 280 BHN (~30 HRC) (P20 or 4140 A/B & support plates) | ≥ 280 BHN (~30 HRC) (P20 or 4140 A/B & support plates) | ≥ 165–280 BHN (S50C or 4140 depending on size and clamp load) | Unhardened 1045/S50C (~170 HB) or aluminum master frame | Master Unit Die (MUD) insert or unhardened block |
| Guided Ejection (Ejector Box) | Mandatory (4 leader pins + bronze-graphite bushings) | Mandatory (4 leader pins + bushings) | Recommended (mandatory when using sleeves, blades, or pins <Ø2.0 mm) | Optional (rarely included unless requested) | None (manual knock-out or hand pick-out) |
| Slide & Lifter Wear Plates | Mandatory hardened tool steel / bronze wear plates (54–58 HRC) on all moving slides and heel blocks | Mandatory on all moving slides and heel blocks | Optional (nitrided pockets acceptable for simple low-cycle slides) | None (slides run directly in plate pockets) | Loose hand-loaded cores (pick-out inserts) |
| Parting-Line Interlocks | Mandatory hardened zero-clearance locks (58–62 HRC) on all 4 edges | Mandatory hardened parting-line locks | Optional (recommended on deep draws or stepped parting lines) | Corner leader pins only | Corner leader pins only |
| Cooling Channel Protection | Mandatory corrosion-resistant channels (electroless nickel plating or 420SS stainless blocks) | Recommended (mandatory for humid climates or corrosive resins) | Uncoated drilled channels in P20 | Simplified straight drilled waterlines | Often omitted or single loop |
| Sprue Bushing & Cavity ID | Hardened replaceable bushing + engraved individual cavity numbers | Hardened bushing + engraved individual cavity numbers | Standard catalog sprue bushing; cavity ID recommended | Standard sprue bushing | Direct sprue into block |
| Relative Tooling Cost (vs Class 103) | 1.45x – 1.85x | 1.20x – 1.40x | 1.00x (Baseline) | 0.55x – 0.80x | 0.25x – 0.45x |
Detailed Breakdown of Each SPI Class
Class 101: Ultra-High Production (1,000,000+ Cycles)
Built for continuous, multi-shift, lights-out production of medical disposables, beverage closures, automotive connectors, and high-volume packaging.
- Construction: Every molding surface, gate insert, slide, and shut-off is machined from through-hardened tool steel (
H13,S7, or420SS) heat-treated to a minimum of48–52 HRC, mounted inside a pre-hardened≥280 BHNmold base. - Serviceability: Parting-line locks, guided ejection, hardened slide wear plates, temperature-sensor thermocouples, and corrosion-protected cooling manifolds are mandatory so the tool can run 24/7 with predictable preventive maintenance intervals (
every 50,000–100,000 shots).
Class 102: Medium-to-High Production (500,000 to 1,000,000 Cycles)
The workhorse production standard for commercial electronics, industrial housings, power tools, and appliance components—and mandatory for abrasive glass-filled or mineral-filled resins regardless of volume.
- Construction: Uses the same hardened
48–52 HRCcavity/core steel and≥280 BHNmold base as Class 101, along with guided ejection and hardened slide wear plates, while making secondary extras (such as plated cooling channels or pressurized ejector plates) optional based on part requirements.
Class 103: Medium Production (100,000 to 500,000 Cycles)
The most widely quoted tier for B2B industrial equipment, medical device enclosures, and commercial products with annual demand of 10,000–50,000 parts/year.
- Construction: Cavities and cores are typically machined from pre-hardened
P20(28–32 HRC) orNAK80(37–40 HRC) without secondary vacuum heat treatment, saving2–3 weeksof lead time and20–30%of tool cost compared to Class 102. - Hybrid Upgrade Tip: Experienced buyers specify a “Modified Class 103”—using
P20for the main cavity/core blocks while requiring through-hardenedH13(48–52 HRC) sub-inserts at high-wear zones such as submarine gates, thin core blades, and telescope shut-offs.
Class 104: Low-Volume Production (500 to 100,000 Cycles)
Designed for bridge tooling, market-launch pilot runs, and low-volume industrial enclosures (500–10,000 parts/year). See our low-volume injection molding guide.
- Construction: Built from mild steel (
1045/S50C), softP20, or high-strength aircraft aluminum (QC-10/7075-T6), often mounted in a standard or Master Unit Die (MUD) frame without hardened wear plates or guided ejection.
Class 105: Prototype Only (Under 500 Cycles)
Built strictly to produce functional resin parts in the actual production thermoplastic for engineering validation (EVT), UL flame testing, or drop testing before releasing budget for a Class 102/103 tool.
- Construction: Uses the lowest-cost machining path—aluminum blocks, unhardened steel inserts in a MUD frame, and manual hand-loaded loose cores (pick-outs) instead of mechanical slides.
Four Exceptions: When Low Volume Still Requires a Class 102 Hardened Mold
Never select an SPI mold class by multiplying annual quantity by program years alone. Four engineering conditions force an immediate upgrade from Class 103/104 (P20 or aluminum) to Class 102 hardened steel (48–52 HRC) even if total lifetime volume is only 15,000–30,000 parts:
| Engineering Condition | What Happens in a Soft Class 103/104 (P20 / Aluminum) Tool | Required Specification Upgrade |
|---|---|---|
1. Glass-Fiber or Carbon-Fiber Filled Resins (30% GF PA66, PBT-GF30, PPS-GF40) | Chopped glass fibers act like liquid sandpaper at the gate and flow-impingement walls, washing out 28–32 HRC P20 gate lands and shut-offs within 5,000–15,000 shots. | Require Class 102 through-hardened H13 or S7 (50–54 HRC) cavities and replaceable carbide/D2 gate inserts. |
2. Corrosive or Flame-Retardant Resins (Rigid PVC, halogenated UL94 V-0 FR grades, POM acetal) | Thermal outgassing releases hydrochloric or formaldehyde acid vapors that pit and rust non-stainless P20 and H13 surfaces within days. | Require through-hardened AISI 420SS (48–52 HRC) cavities in a DME No. 7 (1.2085) stainless mold base. |
| 3. Optical / High-Gloss SPI A-1 or A-2 Surfaces (Light pipes, PC lenses, medical windows) | Pre-hardened P20 contains microscopic sulfide stringers that cause “orange peel” and pinhole pitting during diamond buffing. | Require ESR (Electro-Slag Remelted) 420SS (Stavax / 1.2083) hardened to 50–52 HRC to hold a <0.025 µm Ra mirror finish. |
| 4. Complex Telescope Shut-Offs & Thin Blades (Snap-fit pass-through windows, connector pin grids) | Steel-on-steel sliding contact in 28–32 HRC P20 galls and rolls over into heavy flash after a few thousand clamp cycles. | Require hardened H13/S7 (50–52 HRC) paired with dissimilar hardness (48 HRC against 52 HRC) or Ampco bronze wear pads. |
Buyer FAQs
What are the 5 SPI mold classifications?
The 5 SPI mold classifications define injection mold construction and guaranteed cycle life: Class 101 (1,000,000+ cycles, hardened 48–52+ HRC tool steel in a ≥280 BHN base), Class 102 (500,000–1,000,000 cycles, hardened 48–52 HRC tool steel), Class 103 (100,000–500,000 cycles, pre-hardened 28–34 HRC P20 steel), Class 104 (500–100,000 cycles, mild steel or aluminum low-volume tooling), and Class 105 (<500 cycles, prototype aluminum or MUD insert tooling with manual pick-outs).
What is the difference between a Class 102 and a Class 103 injection mold?
A Class 102 mold is machined from through-hardened tool steel (H13, S7, or 420SS) heat-treated to 48–52 HRC inside a ≥280 BHN alloy mold base with mandatory guided ejection, parting-line locks, and hardened slide wear plates for 500,000–1,000,000 cycles. A Class 103 mold uses pre-hardened P20 steel (28–32 HRC) without post-machining heat treatment for 100,000–500,000 cycles, reducing tooling cost by 20–30% and cutting lead time by 2–3 weeks, but it cannot withstand abrasive glass-filled resins or ultra-high-volume wear.
Does SPI mold classification count total parts or press cycles?
SPI mold classifications strictly measure press cycles (mold openings and closings), not total parts produced. For example, a 4-cavity Class 103 mold rated for 250,000 cycles will produce 1,000,000 finished parts (250,000 cycles × 4 cavities) before reaching its design overhaul limit.
What SPI mold class should I specify for 30% glass-filled nylon?
Always specify Class 102 minimum (through-hardened H13, S7, or D2 tool steel at 50–54 HRC with replaceable hardened gate inserts) when molding 30% glass-filled nylon (PA6-GF30 or PA66-GF30), even if annual volume is under 25,000 parts. Glass fibers rapidly erode pre-hardened P20 (28–32 HRC) Class 103 gates and parting lines in as few as 5,000–15,000 shots.
Disclaimer
PlasticsTechnologyAlliance.com is an independent buyer resource. It does not manufacture parts, sell materials, or certify suppliers. Actual mold cycle life depends on resin abrasiveness, clamp tonnage optimization, and preventive maintenance execution; define exact steel grades (H13, S7, 420SS, P20), HRC hardness, and warranty shot counts explicitly in your tooling contract.
Sources and references
- Plastics Industry Association (SPI) Mold Building Classifications StandardsPlastics Industry Association
- DME Mold Base and Tool Steel Application ReferenceDME Company (Milacron)
- Injection Molding Tooling Classifications and Lifespan GuideProtolabs
Figures quoted from these sources are reproduced as published. Where this guide describes a range or a rule of thumb without a citation, treat it as general orientation and confirm the number against your own part, resin, and supplier. Corrections: [email protected].
Make sure your RFQ package is complete before contacting suppliers
- CAD / STEP file with current revision
- Material selection or approved alternatives
- Annual volume and tooling expectations
- Quality documentation requirements (FAI, PPAP, inspection plan)
- Supplier comparison criteria beyond unit price